First activity of the project “Bridging the Gap: People to People Initiatives for Conflict Resolution” was held in Sairme on March 27-28. It was a training on "Gender Responsive Early Warning System (GREWS)". Members of women and youth initiative groups created within the project from Kutaisi, Tskaltubo, Khoni, Senaki, Zugdidi and Tsalenjikha municipalities participated in the training. Using the information obtained during the training, the members of the initiative group will be involved in the process of research, which is planned in the target municipalities.
In the framework of the new project “Women`s participation in the process of building trust and sustainable peace has been strengthened”, the needs research of women and IDP girls and victims of conflict has started in target municipalities.
During the meeting with the fieldworkers, information on important details of future activities was exchanged.
The geography of the research is 6 villages on the conflict dividing line and in Zugdidi. During the research, quantitative and qualitative information will be collected.
Fund "Sukhumi" started working on the project “Bridging the Gap: People to People Initiatives for Conflict Resolution”. According to the project, Women and Youth Initiative Groups have been formed in Kutaisi, Tskalutbo, Khoni, Senaki, Zugdidi and Tsalenjikha municipalities. Each group is composed by 20-25 members.
Women and youth groups will work in parallel and will be involved in the activities envisaged under the project - studying the needs at local level and advocating for problems. The members of the group will pass special trainings, educational seminars, which will serve to increase their competence and strengthen civic activism. The work of the initiative groups is an important component of the project, which will create an opportunity for the implementation of new initiatives and will contribute to improving the level of tolerance in society.
Training for the youth
The youth spirit was felt that day in the office of the Fund "Sukhumi". Students of the upper-grades from Kutaisi, Zugdidi and Tsalenjikha municipalities took part in the training “Conflict Management, Positive Communication, Tolerance, Empathy, Leadership, Civil Activism”.
Young people liked the comfortable atmosphere, topics, relationships between the participants, they boldly played roles during various activities.
At the end of the training, the participants shared their impressions. Here are some short phrases from their remarks:
Elene Shengelia (school of the village Koki, Zugdidi municipality): - The training strengthened the roots of non-formal education in me ... My knowledge and the knowledge gained during the training supplemented each other and created a strong chain.
Mariam Kartvelishvili (Kutaisi): - I will use, the knowledge, I gained here, in my everyday life and I will also share it with my peers.
Salome Gogokhia (school No. 2 of the village Pakhulani - Tsalenjikha municipality): - I received new information, met new friends. I will use this knowledge in many good deeds
Ekaterine Gamakharia, Head of the Tbilisi Representative Office of the Fund "Sukhumi" has participated in a meeting organized by the Association “Peaceful and Business Caucasus”. The meeting was dedicated to the situation of the fire-affected population in Gali district.  The representative of Fund “Sukhumi” has made a presentation and informed meeting participants about key findings and urgent needs of fire-affected population reflected in the organization’s recently published rapid-assessment report.
The meeting was attended by the civil society organizations working on the issues of IDPs and conflict-affected population, representatives of the de jure authorities of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia, and the fire-affected persons.
The response strategies and actions of joint efforts were actively discussed during the meeting.
The Fund "Sukhumi" in partnership with the Association "Peaceful and Business Caucasus" and with the support of the USAID is implementing the project “Bridging the Gap: People to People Initiatives for Conflict Resolution”.
The project has been actively started since February and includes civil, educational, medical and economic areas.
Numerous activities are planned during two years on both sides of the conflict dividing line. Youth clubs and councils will be established in 11 municipalities, trainings and meetings will be held, exchange programs will be organized, small grants will be funded, etc.
All of these activities are based on a trilateral strategy: overcoming mistrust through personal contacts, identifying common topics, finding and supporting ways of reconciliation.