The work is carried out in the framework of the project “A common forum for CSOs from Guria, Imereti and Racha-Lechkhumi for PAR Roadmap monitoring”.
The project is implemented with the support the European Union - #EU4Georgia
Published in Gender mainstr...
Members of the Bagdati working group, representatives of local self-government and civil society organizations, as well as experts from the municipalities of Tskaltubo and Khoni participated in the debates, which was held online.
Local partner organizations spoke about the results of their small projects, presented a needs research, carried out in Bagdati municipality.
During the debates, special attention was paid to the discussion of the experience of Tskaltubo Municipality in terms of civil budgeting. The topic of the e-petition was also important for the participants. The web page has this function, but it has not been used until now. Khoni practice showed how this issue can become relevant for the population.
This is the room of the day rehabilitation center. Courses on polymer clay are held here.
This time the work is interrupted by the psychologist's conversation. The psychologist of the Fund "Sukhumi" - Manana Gotsiridze conducts individual conversations with women. They have a lot of questions and always get competent answers.
And today the topic of conversation with the group is stress and advice from a psychologist:
In this hard period, each of us has felt stress. There is no escape from stress. In such a situation, it is necessary to be able to control emotions, otherwise emotions will begin to control us. There are two golden rules to avoid stress:
Rule No 1. Calm down, give an opportunity to the brain, to take control over the body and organs of speech.
Rule # 2. Focus and direct energy on the things that are necessary to be done.
Terjola debate justified the forum's main mission: members of the civil society forum learn from each other and share best practices with other municipalities.
First there was a meeting of the working group, where the debates were planned and determined.
And on July 22, online debates were held - interesting, active, meaningful, with concrete examples and results ...
The meeting was attended by representatives of Terjola local self-government, civil society organizations and various spheres, as well as guests from Tskhaltubo and Khoni municipalities.
It was a kind of report on the work done. And the work was quite fruitful: 4 monitoring of public administration reform, small projects, update of the web page, needs assessment, civil budget implementation process...
Mobilizers of the Women Support Centers of the Fund "Sukhumi" hold monthly informational meetings with representatives of various communities and discuss mechanisms for responding to violence.
In July, the meetings were held interactively in Chokhatauri, Tkibuli and Samtredia municipalities. The participants highlighted the problems in this regard. A lawyer and psychologist of the Fund "Sukhumi" were involved in the work.
In parallel with the facts of violence, social problems were also raised and women activists decided to advocate them.
Another online round table was held in Tkibuli. Referral entities: members of the City Council Gender Equality Council, representatives of local self-government and police, kindergartens, schools, educational resource center, medical staff attended the meeting. They got acquainted with the presentation of the research of the Fund “Sukhumi” aimed at monitoring of the services available to victims and discussed the developed recommendations. During the meeting, they also spoke about the statistics of arresting orders in Tkibuli municipality, identification of violence and the services for victims’ assistance.