The book “Level of women security in Western Georgia” was published
The fund “Sukhumi” published a book “Level of women security in Western Georgia” (printed version in Georgian and el-version in English and Russian).
This is a result of joined project ”Women define the level of human security for building confidence and stable peace” of the fund “Sukhumi (Kutaisi) and Association of Women of Abkhazia (Sukhumi). These women organizations applied the technique of Israel and Palestinian women, adapting it to the specific conditions, together developed a method of determining the level of human security and conducted surveys among women in their communities.
It is an attempt - to expand the boundaries of traditionally accepted understanding of the term "security" go in depths of the feelings and anxiety of women, who face daily threats of personal security.
The views and opinions reflected in the study are a reminder of the needs and threats that deserve respective attention and solution.
The project is implemented with the support of Kvinna till Kvinna,
women’s Foundation (Sweden)