According to a study by the Women’s Fund “Sokhumi,” 77.6% of teenagers experience anxiety and depression due to online violence. 42.2% avoid social media out of fear, and 30.2% never seek help.
The effects of online violence are invisible but real. Teenagers need support to feel safe both online and offline.
Social media has become an integral part of modern life, but is it truly safe for young people? Research shows that the online world is full of dangers, many of which particularly affect teenagers.
According to a study by the Women’s Fund “Sokhumi,” one in four students has personally experienced cyberbullying and online violence. On platforms like TikTok and Facebook, girls are especially vulnerable to harassment and offensive comments, which negatively impact their emotional well-being. Meanwhile, boys often fall victim to hacking attacks and financial pressure.
Online safety is not just an individual responsibility - it is a task for the whole society. Only through collective efforts can we make the digital space safer and more supportive for young people.
The Women's Fund “Sukhumi” applies a trauma-informed approach when working with women who have experienced violence, helping them through rehabilitation and transition to a new phase of life.
This method is based on empathy, creating a safe environment, and providing support tailored to individual needs. Specialists not only offer psychological assistance but also focus on empowering women, developing their abilities, and reintegrating them as full members of society.
A trauma-informed approach allows survivors to process their experiences, receive the necessary support, and regain confidence in their own strength. This process is crucial for their empowerment and ability to start anew.
The Women's Fund “Sukhumi” continues its mission to ensure that more women receive the support they need and build a dignified and independent future.
The Women’s Fund “Sukhumi” is committed to helping survivors of violence regain their strength and rebuild their lives. Through the support of social workers and specially trained para-specialists, women receive guidance, resources, and opportunities for social reintegration. This process not only aids their recovery but also empowers them to create a safer and more dignified future.
By fostering a society where every woman has the support she needs, we take a step closer to a world free from violence.
Ekaterine Gamakharia, Head of the Women's Fund "Sokhumi" Tbilisi Office, along with activist Vero Melua, discusses the challenges faced by internally displaced persons (IDPs) today on TV Formula's program "With the People."
"Many of the challenges that IDPs face remain unnoticed by society and have practically never been, or only rarely, part of the political and social agenda," said Ekaterine Gamakharia.
What Do Women Survivors Say?
• Saturday, 01 March 2025
How does domestic violence affect women's lives? What barriers do they face, and what are the possible solutions?
This video is based on real stories and reflects women's experiences, challenges, and paths to empowerment. It is grounded in the research and support services of the Women's Fund "Sokhumi."
We present our new video, highlighting the Women’s Fund "Sokhumi" work to strengthen women's roles and engagement and address domestic violence issues. For over 20 years, we have been actively working in ten municipalities of western Georgia: Kutaisi, Tskaltubo, Khoni, Terjola, Samtredia, Chokhatauri, Zugdidi, Senaki, Tsalenjikha, and Khobi.